Parliament Preparing for the Final Sitting of the Session
June 26, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the Vice-President of the Parliament, the heads of Standing Committees and factions, and the responsible staff members.
The Head of the Parliament presented the list of mandatory questions to be discussed at the regular sitting - the Republic of Artsakh State budget execution report 2018, the annual report on the 2018 Audit Chamber activity and the NA-Government Question-and-Answer.
Thus, 13 draft legislative initiatives have been included in the draft agenda of the regular sitting.
During the consultation other issues related to the parliamentary activities and organizations of the work were also discussed.
Summing up the consultation, the NA President stated that the last sitting of the 9th session will be held tomorrow at 11:00 am on June 27.
Today, the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs presided over by Hovik Jivanyan was held. During the sitting, the Minister made clarifications on not accepting the abovementioned proposals and answered the MPs' questions. The Commission gave a positive conclusion on the draft law.
Justice Minister Ararat Danielyan presented a number of legislative initiatives to the committee. peaking about the draft law on the Referendum, the Minister noted that after the first reading, he received proposals from MPs Eduard Aghabekyan, Gagik Baghunts and the ARF Dashnaktsutyun faction.
The other issue on the agenda of the Committee sitting was the issue by Eduard Aghabekyan, was the draft law "On Making Addendum to the NKR Electoral Code" the discussion of which, however, was postponed until the second reading of the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "Electoral Code of the Republic of Artsakh".
The Minister subsequently presented the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh on "Electoral Code of the Republic of Artsakh" with the accompanying drafts of laws.
The Draft Law of the Republic of Artsakh on Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Civil Code with an accompanying package was also discussed and endorsed by the committee.
Ararat Danielyan presented to the MPs the draft law on "Parties" for discussion and proposed to discuss it in the first reading. This project has also been approved for inclusion in the regular sitting agenda.