President of South Ossetia Received Artsakh Republic Delegation
President of the Republic of South Ossetia (Alania) Anatoly Bibilov has accepted Artsakh  Republic delegation carrying out observation mission to the country's parliamentary elections. The delegation includes MPs, Head of the "Motherland" faction Artur Tovmasyan, member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, Eric Harutyunyan and the Artsakh Republic Foreign Ministry Secretary General-Chief of Staff, Semyon Afiyan.
Welcoming the guests, the President of the Republic of South Ossetia noted that everything has been done so that the electoral campaign in the republic passes in a calm atmosphere and people are given the opportunity to vote for the political force worthy of their choice.
The President also touched upon his recent visit to Artsakh within the framework of the opening ceremony of the European Confederation of Independent Football Associations.
Members of the Artsakh delegation highly appreciated the positive attitude of the population in the polling stations and highlighted the importance of being next to the brotherly people in such symbolic day.
In the evening the Artsakh delegation watched the final Western-Armenia-South Ossetia match of the ConiFA-2019 European Championship being held in Artsakh together with President Bibilov.