MPs Met with Republic of South Ossetia Foreign
Artsakh Republic MPs Arthur Tovmasyan (head of "Motherland" faction) and Erik Harutyunyan have been in the Republic of South Ossetia since 6 June. The parliamentarians will observe the June 9 parliamentary elections in South Ossetia.
June 7, within the framework of the visit, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of South Ossetia Dmitry Medoev received the MPs of the National Assembly and the Foreign Ministry Secretary General-Chief of Staff of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Artsakh Republic, Semen Afiyan.
During the meeting Foreign Minister thanked the guests and emphasize the role of international observers at the parliamentary elections in strengthening democratic values and in the context of further development of South Ossetia.
Delegation members also expressed hope that the elections will be held at a high level and in accordance with international requirements.
The sides also discussed issues of mutual interest.