May 27, a joint sitting of NA Standing Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held, chaired by committee chairs Armen Sargsyan and Aram Grigoryan.
Presenting the allocations envisaged by the state budget for education, science and sports in 2018, Minister Narine Aghabalyan noted that 15 billion 48 million AMD was envisaged. Specified plan has made 15 billion 118 billion, of which 11 billion 203 million drams are budget expenditures through local self-government bodies, 3 billion 914 million of expenditures through the Ministry. The total spending on three spheres was 14 billion 744 million, or 97.5% of the plan.
According to Lernik Hovhannisyan, Minister of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism, the adjusted budget for 2018 amounted to 1 billion 556 million AMD, performance - 1 billion 489 million drams or 98.7 percent.
The MPs have proposed questions to the executive power and presented recommendations.
NA President Ashot Ghoulyan and Vice-President Vahram Balayan participated in the joint sitting.