May 24, the Head of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the delegation headed by the President of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia Hrayr Tovmasyan, consisting of the Constitutional Court judges and the Chief of Staff.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament highlighted the ongoing cooperation between Armenia and Artsakh in the judicial system reforms. Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the process of bringing the legislation into conformity with the Constitution is actively pursued in Artsakh, and meetings and exchange of views with the Armenian counterparts are a significant support for the effective implementation of the process.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, RA Constitutional Court President Hrayr Tovmasyan emphasized the necessity of expanding the active ties between the two Armenian states in the field of legislative regulation and implementation of constitutional justice.
Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of Artsakh, Hovik Jivanyan participated in the meeting.