May 24, the NA Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Health and Financial, Budget and Economic Affairs convened a joint sitting presided over by the Deputy Chair of the Committee Romela Dadayan and the Chair of the Committee Aram Grigoryan.
Speaking about the 2018 work and social protection area major and priority programs, Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Resettlement Samvel Avanesyan noted that 22 billion 906 million drams were allocated from the state budget, the adjusted budget amounted to 22 billion 127 million drams, the performance was 21 billion 834 million or 95 percent, and the adjusted budget was 99 percent.
According to the minister, the actual expenses of the programs implemented by the Ministry have increased by 925 million drams, compared to 2017, which is conditioned by the process of housing construction in 2018 with the resettlement program, as well as the number of beneficiaries of the projects implemented by the Artsakh Fund for Social Programs.
Presenting the performance of the ministry, Deputy Healthcare Minister Armen Khachatryan said that 5 billion 982 million drams were provided from the state budget and 5 billion 987 million AMD was provided by the Ministry of Healthcare, which made 5 billion 914 million drams or 98.9 percent.
According to the Head of the National Statistical Service Manush Minasyan, the system maintenance expenses in the reporting year totaled 210 billion 293 million drams, performance - 98.1 percent.
Zoya Lazaryan, President's Spokesman in the National Assembly and Deputy Finance Minister Nver Baghdasaryan were present at the sitting.