May 23, the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement held a sitting headed by Zhanna Galstyan.
The Committee discussed:
The draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On State Courier Communication", submitted by the National Security Service Director Samvel Shahramanyan (second reading),
The draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Amendments to the Law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Military Service and the Status of a Serviceman ””, submitted by the Minister of Defense Karen Abrahamyan,
The draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On the Legal Regime of the State of Emergency” submitted by Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan,
The package of bills of the Republic of Artsakh “On Seismic Protection” and “On Introducing Amendments and Addenda to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic “On Local Self-government ””, presented by the Director of State Emergency Service Levon Mnatsakanyan.
After discussion and question-and-answer procedures, the commission approved the discussion of draft laws at the forthcoming plenary sitting.
In the afternoon, a meeting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs was held, which was led by the Chair of the Committee Hovik Jivanyan.
The Committee discussed the following draft laws submitted by the Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan:
Artsakh Republic draft law “On Normative Legal Acts” (second reading),
The Republic of Artsakh draft law “On Introducing Amendments and Additions to the Criminal Procedure Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”,
The package of bills of the Republic of Artsakh “On Introducing Amendments and Additions to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic “On the Notary””,
Boris Arushanyan, Chairman of the Council of the Civil Service, presented the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh on Making Amendments and Additions to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic on Civil Service.
The Committee also discussed the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Making an Addendum to the Electoral Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”, written by MP Eduard Aghabekyan (first reading).
The Committee gave a positive opinion on all bills.
The day before, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructures was held under the chairmanship of Arpat Avanesyan.
Representatives of the executive authorities have submitted two bills to the committee:
Minister of Nature Protection and Natural Resources Felix Gabrielyan presented a package of draft laws of the Artsakh Republic “On Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law on Waste”,
Minister of Urban Planning Karen Shahramanyan presented the draft law of the Artsakh Republic “On Amendments to the NKR Law “On Roads””.
The Committee has discussed and endorsed the above-mentioned projects.