May 22, the annual report on the 2018 State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh implementation was discussed at the joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure and Budget, Financial and Economic Management. The meeting was led by the Chairs of the Committees Arpat Avanesyan and Aram Grigoryan.
Presenting the performance of the Ministry of Urban Planning in 2018, the Minister Karen Shahramanyan noted that 20 billion 616 million drams were allocated from the state budget for the program of capital investments, the execution made 20 milliard 585 billion drams or 99.9 %.
According to the report submitted by Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Hamlet Apresyan, the Ministry of Agriculture was provided 4 bln 685 mln drams and the performance was - 4 bln 510 mln drams or 96.3%.
Speaking about the expenses of the Ministry of Economy and Industrial Infrastructure for 2018, Minister Levon Grigoryan noted that 3 billion 853 million drams were allocated for 14 expenditure and 1 revenue program.
Nature Protection and Natural Resources Minister Felix Gabrielyan, presenting the performance indicators of the ministry last year, noted, that 331 million 133 thousand drams were allocated for the activities of the Ministry and organizations subject to the ministry, the actual expenditure of which was 308 million or 905 thousand drams or 93 %.
Continuing the session, the commission heard the report of Mikayel Virabyan, Chairman of the State Commission on Regulation of Public Services and Economic Competition. According to him, about 172 million 140 thousand mandatory regulated payments from 22 regulated companies covered the maintenance costs, making it 90.1%.
n 2018, 2 billion 500 million AMD has been allocated from the state budget for the Artsakh Investment Fund. According to the general director of the fund Kajik Khachatryan, 2 billion 509 million drams have been spent.
Director of the “Support Fund of Village and Agriculture” Tigran Tsatryan, presenting the expenses of the Foundation last year, noted that the "Support Fund" program has made 1 billion 350 million drams and was implemented by 100% and partial subsidization of the cost of slaughtered cattle and livestock - 79 million 500 thousand AMD, performance - 99 , 8%
The MPs have raised questions and presented recommendations to reporters.
National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan and Vice-President Vahram Balayan participated in the sitting.