Joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Financial, Budget and Economic Management
May 21 the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Budget, Financial and Economic Management held a sitting chaired by Arzik Mkhitaryan and Aram Grigoryan.
Annual Expenditure Reports on the 2018 state budget envisaged for foreign relations and tourism, the activities of the broadcasting company, the "Azat Artsakh" newspaper publishing  have been discussed during the sitting.
Presenting the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Budget Expenditure Statement, Minister Masis Mayilyan noted that the maintenance costs amounted to about 783 million drams, 681 million drams or 86.9% of the funds have been spent. According to the Republic of Artsakh Government decisions, additional 54 million 771 thousand AMD have been allocated to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Speaking about 2018 tourism budget performance, Lernik Hovhannisyan, Minister of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism, noted that 25 million drams were envisaged for the development of the sphere. According to the Minister the amount was distributed in the following program directions like "Participation in events in the Republic of Armenia", "Publishing work", "Guide-post installation and maintenance", "Participation of Artsakh in the International tourism performances ","Implementation of Marketing Activities", "Organizing festivals and  Cognitive Visits ".
The MPs asked the Minister questions related to the issues on the country preparedness in terms of tourism for the CONIFA International Football Tournament starting in Artsakh on June 1.
The cost of “Azat Artsakh” newspaper last year made 86 million 120 thousand drams or 100% of the performance. According to the editor Norek Gasparyan, the newspaper has secured its revenue from ads, announcements and, to some extent, subscriptions. Issues related to newspaper subscription were discussed during the meeting.
Speaking about the budget execution in 2018, Chairman of the Board of the Public Television and Radio Company of the Republic of Artsakh Arsen Arstamyan, noted that AMD 25 million 416 thousand or 90.9% of the actual 27 million 960 thousand drams were spent. Arsen Arstamyan answered the questions of parliamentarians related to the increase of broadcasting and the sorting of the programs.
NA President Ashot Ghulyan and Deputy Minister of Finance Nver Baghdasaryan participated in the sitting.