May 20, Artsakh Republic Finance Minister Artur Harutyunyan presented to the NA Standing Committees and factions the 2018 State Budget Implementation Statement at the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on –Budget, Financial and Economic Management.
National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan and State Minister Grigory Martirosyan participated in the committee sitting.
Aram Grigoryan, the Chair of the NA Head Committee clarified the budget performance discussion and adoption procedures, after which presentation of the budget performance took place
Presenting the macroeconomic indicators of the previous year, Minister of Finance Artur Harutyunyan said that the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) amounted to 310.3 billion Drams, providing 11.9% economic growth and 12.1% economic activity.
According to the Minister, the high growth rate of GDP is conditioned by the increase in the value added of the mining industry, in particular the mining sector, which ensured about 5.1% of the economic growth. "A positive dynamics has also been documented in terms of sectoral diversification, in particular, 2% of economic growth was ensured at the expense of other sectors of the industry, compared to 1.6% of the previous year"the Minister underlined.
Per capita GDP amounted to 2 million 103.3 thousand drams instead of the previous year, 1 million 855.9 thousand drams.
Then Artur Harutyunyan presented the indicators recorded in the main areas of material production.