May 17, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan visited the Orbeli Analytical Research Center of Public Relations and Information Center (SNCO’s Public Relations and Information Center project under the office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia) and met with the staff.
In his opening speech, the Head of the Center, Hovhannes Movsisyan, emphasized the importance of such meetings in terms of continuous cooperation between state institutions and the expert community.
Greeting the audience, the Speaker of the Parliament highlighted the constant contacts with the experts to exchange information, discuss current issues and formulate deep perceptions about the realities in different spheres.
Then the meeting continued in the question and answer format, during which the sides touched upon the international jurisprudence of Artsakh, the decentralized cooperation with the outside world, Artsakh-Armenia legal-contractual relations, the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement, relations with the regional countries, the development of expert community in Artsakh and a number of other issues.