May 16, Vice-President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Vahram Balayan received the members of the "Prosperous Armenia" faction led by the Chair of the faction Mikayel Manrikyan.
Welcoming the guests, the NA Vice President Vahram Balayan presented the activities and structure of the legislative body.
In his turn, expressing gratitude for the reception, the head of the faction Mikayel Manrikyann noted that the main purpose of the visit was to establish contacts between Yerevan and Stepanakert City authorities, to get acquainted with the problems of the residents and look for ways to cooperate with the legislative and executive bodies.
Issue related to the economic development, land development process, the resettlement programs in Artsakh, optimization of HEIs, integration of young people from the two Armenian states have been discussed at the meeting.