Republic of Artsakh National Assembly and Republic of Armenia National Assembly Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation Sitting
15 May 2019
May 15, the Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation between the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh and the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia started the regular sitting.
Opening the sitting, President of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan spoke about the mutual contacts and established ties between the two Armenian parliaments during the previous months.
Welcoming the launch of the joint sitting of the RA NA – the Republic of Artsakh NA Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, the Head of the Armenian parliament emphasized the necessity of discussing issues of national importance. Presenting the agenda of the sitting, Ararat Mirzoyan touched upon the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the process of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement, in particular in terms of resisting the adoption of resolutions that contradict the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Artsakh people.
In his welcoming speech Ashot Ghoulyan praised the importance of this inter-parliamentary format for Artsakh both in making the voice of Artsakh heard in the international community and legislative experience exchange perspective. The head of the parliament separated the main directions of inter-parliamentary cooperation, the use of parliamentary potential in the activation of parliamentary diplomacy, activation of the parliamentary potential in the parliamentary diplomacy, delegations arriving in Armenia from parliaments of other countries and international organizations in Artsakh, taking steps to confront initiatives with distorted and biased formulations in the essence of Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict. Ashot Ghulyan also proposed to open a joint discussion platform for the issues related to preparation of the Artsakh Republic Electoral Code, proposed amendments to tax legislation, and reforms in education.
Then the meeting continued in a close format on "Prospects for the activation of parliamentary diplomacy" and "the role of parliamentary diplomacy in Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement process" on the agenda.