Artsakh Republic and RA Parliament Presidents Meeting
May 9, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with the RA NA President Ararat Mirzoyan who arrived in Stepanakert to celebrate the Triple Holiday.
The Head of the Artsakh parliament congratulated Ararat Mirzoyan and his colleagues on the occasion of the holiday and pointed out the importance of the visit of the RA parliamentary delegation these days. Speaking on the occasion President of the Artsakh parliament noted that the victory of Shushi gave new value to the victory in the Patriotic War. In that context Ashot Ghoulyan emphasized the need to transfer the values to the generations.
RA NA President Ararat Mirzoyan congratulated all Armenians on the occasion of the triple holiday highlighting the contribution of compatriots who won victory in the Patriotic War, the significance of the liberation of Shushi and the formation of the Artsakh army in the modern Armenian history.
During the meeting the heads of the two parliaments discussed the agenda and procedural issues of the forthcoming RA NA and Artsakh NA Inter-parliamentary Cooperation Committee meeting.