Regular Sitting Will Be Convened
April 16, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the participation of the NA Vice-President, heads of the Standing Committees and factions and chief staff members.
Speaking about preparations for the regular sitting, Ashot Ghulyan noted that in accordance with Article 93 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh the next sitting will include the report on the course and results of the previous year program of the President of Artsakh, as well as the report on the next year program.
The Head of the Parliament presented the list of circulated projects, after which the Chair of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan, the Chair of the Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure Arpat Avanesyan, and the Chair of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Zhanna Galstyan clarified the results of the previous days meeting discussions.
Prosecutor General of the Republic of Artsakh, Artur Mosiyan will also present a report on the 2018 activities of the Office of the Prosecutor General at the upcoming sitting.
According to the NA Head, the regular sitting will take place tomorrow, on April 17 at 11:00.
A legislative and executive question and answer procedure is also envisaged.