Congratulatory Address by the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan on the Motherhood and Beauty Day
With great love and humility I congratulate you on the Day of Motherhood and Beauty.
Feast of the Annunciation of Virgin Mary entered our calendar in the meaning of the two most important values of our life — motherhood and beauty.
The mother is the essence of beauty who educates generations of good, love of the surrounding, the homeland and the world. At the same time it is mother's image that crystallizes every child’s perception of beauty.
The important role of Armenian women and mothers in the family and their emphasized participation in the development of the country today are demanded and vital. It is undeniable that by your presence and influence you strengthen our families and give a high quality level to public life.
It is noteworthy that April 7 of this year is marked by another important event for the people of Artsakh and all Armenians - the opening of the Cathedral of the Holy Protection of the Virgin Mary in Stepanakert.
On the holiday of spring bloom and new life, I wish that the love and warmth that you give to your surroundings be endless and always return to you.