“My Step” Republic of Armenia NA Faction Members Hosted at the Republic of Artsakh Parliament
March 30, members of the "My Step" faction of the Republic of Armenia Parliament who arrived in Artsakh on a working visit were hosted in the National Assembly.
Welcoming the participants, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan underlined the peculiarity of relations with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia at the level of inter-parliamentary committee, political forces and sectoral commissions.
The head of the parliament expressed confidence that such visits are an additional incentive to strengthen contacts and deepen mutual understanding in the format of parliamentary relations.
"The high level of people's confidence in the" My Step "alliance and the active work of the newly elected parliamentarians are a solid basis for pushing issues of pan-Armenian importance and transforming challenges into opportunities," Ashot Ghulyan said.
Welcoming those present, the NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan expressed confidence the new National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and the new government of Armenia will not spare effort s to protect the interests of the Artsakh people,  since this issue is out of party affiliation.
Lena Nazaryan emphasized the importance of closer ties and cooperation between the two republics.
"Partnership and Friendship should not only exist at the level of political or state bodies. The towns and villages of Artsakh should actively cooperate with the cities and villages of Armenia, "  the Vice-President of the RA National Assembly noted.
Lilit Makunts, head of the "My Step" faction, touched upon the main directions of the faction activity, stressing that the issue of Artsakh security is closely related to the security of Armenia. Speaking about parliamentary cooperation, Lilit Makunts expressed readiness to cooperate especially in the law-making field on behalf of the faction, in particular taking into account the adoption of the laws of crucial importance ahead of the upcoming national elections in Artsakh in 2020. The faction leader also proposed to assist in the training of relevant bodies involved in the electoral process, civil society representatives, journalists covering elections, observers, and parties.
"It is very important for all of us than the upcoming elections in the Republic of Artsakh become a criterion of democracy both on regional and international level", said Lilit Makunts.
Vladimir Vardanyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and Arthur Tovmasyan, Head of the Artsakh NA "Motherland" faction also made speeches at the meeting.
The meetings of the two parliaments’ deputies have been continued in the Standing Committees in the format of working debates.
In the second half of the day members of the "My Step" faction will have sectoral meetings with the Republic of Artsakh executive power officials, members of the Government.