March 27, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly convened a regular sitting of the ninth session presided by Ashot Ghoulyan.
Opening the sitting, Ashot Ghoulyan informed those present about the March 19 establishment of a parliamentary friendship group with the Artsakh people at the Canadian House of Commons then declare the Statement on the creation of "Artsakh - Canada" Friendship group at the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh which represents all the factions of the Parliament.
The agenda of the sitting has been approved, but before approving the agenda the MP Gagik Baghunts denied the draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh, authored by him, "On Freedom of Thought, Conscience, Religion and Religious Organizations", "On Making Amendments to the Criminal Code of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic", considering the discussion of them appropriate after the adoption of the Code on Administrative Offenses.
Continuing the work of the sitting, Parliament debated the package of bills Artsakh Republic “On Making Amendment to the Criminal Procedure Code of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic "On Operative-Intelligence Activity" in the second reading presented by the Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan. According to the Minister, after the first reading there were no proposals for the project. After obtaining the endorsement of the Leading Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs the Parliament adopted the package of laws.
The Minister of Justice subsequently presented the package of draft laws "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law on Local Self-Government", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Electoral Code", the adoption of which, in accordance with the Authorized Body of the Government, terms of office of local self-government bodies, the age ranges of citizens entitled to elect and be elected to local self-government bodies, as well as bringing the provisions restricting the legal relationship to elect and be elected in compliance with the Republic of Artsakh Constitution. The Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan presented to the deputies the positive conclusion of the committee. After the exchange of views on the bill and the final speech of the minister, the law was approved by the parliament with a ratio of 25 to 3 abstentions.
"The draft law of the Republic of Artsakh" On Making Amendments to the NKR Law on State Statistics "was submitted to the parliament by the member of the Board of Statistical Service of the Republic of Artsakh Irina Avanesyan. According to her, the adoption of the draft proceeds from the requirements of the Artsakh Republic Constitution. After listening to the positive conclusion of the Committee State and Legal Affairs on the bill, the Parliament passed the law.
The package of draft laws "On Amnesty", "On Making Addendum to the Criminal Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" and "On Making Amendment to the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh" submitted to the Parliament by the First Deputy Chief of Staff of the Office of the Presidential Staff - Araik Lazaryan. According to the latter, with the adoption of the draft, the details of the right to pardon, the procedure for filing, reviewing, and pardon will be regulated in accordance with Article 70 and 93 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh. The Head of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs gave a positive conclusion on the bill and suggested to adopt it in the first reading. The parliament passed the law with 25 votes in favor.
Director of the National Security Service of the Republic of Artsakh Samvel Shahramanyan has proposed the discussion of the lawmakers.
- The draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Law on National Security Bodies", with the adoption of which will clarify the basics of the management and management of the National Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, supervision over these bodies, the order of appointment and dismissal of the National Security Service head and his deputies, powers, as well as the social protection of the service staff. According to the director of the NSS, the above provisions of the law will also be harmonized with the Constitution of Artsakh.
- The draft law of the Artsakh Republic "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law" "On Service in National Security Bodies" with the adoption of which a number of provisions of the law will also be harmonized with the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, the provisions of the assignment and dismissal of the head of the State Authorized Body and his deputies, as well as the granting of higher military ranks, the compliance of state bodies and national security service positions, the procedure for promoting the activities of national security bodies and so on will be clarified.
- The draft law of the Republic of Armenia "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law" On Securing Persons Subject to Special State Protection "which establishes the legal bases and principles of the security of the special state protection subordinates, the powers of the body implementing the state protection, the procedure and the peculiarities of the activity, regulates the relations arising in that field.
The Chair of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement of the National Assembly Zhanna Galstyan presented the conclusions of the Committee on the proposed projects, after which the parliament approved the laws by voting.
Presenting the draft law "On Making Amendment to the NKR Law on State Duty", Minister of Foreign Affairs Masis Mayilyan expects the Parliament's approval, motivating it with the necessity to promote tourism. According to him, foreign citizens will be provided with a single entry visa (up to 21 days) without a state duty. The draft also proposes issuing visas to the Republic of Artsakh except for the Consular Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and also at the border checkpoints in Artsakh. After obtaining the endorsement of the Standing Committee on Financial-Budget and Economic Management, the parliament passed the law. The draft also proposes issuing visas to the Republic of Artsakh except for the Consular Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and also at the border checkpoints in Artsakh. After obtaining the endorsement of the Standing Committee on Բւդգետ, Financial and Economic Management, the parliament passed the law.
Presenting the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Making Amendments to the NKR Law on Nature Protection and Nature Use Payments", Minister of Finance Artur Harutyunyan noted that the limit for the calculation of royalties (indemnified by the licensee for the mining budget to the state budget) will be revised and the relations of calculation of royalties for the first year following the expiration of the certificate validity by the taxpayers who received the certificate in accordance with the Artsakh Republic Law on Subsoil will be regulated.
Chair of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management Aram Grigoryan presented the results of the committee discussions, after which the parliament voted for the adoption of the draft.
Deputy statements have been made by Artur Tovmasyan, Gagik Baghunts, Hayk Khanumyan, Vahram Balayan and Gegham Stepanyan.