March 22, the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs convened the sitting headed by Hovik Jivanyan.
After approving the agenda, the sitting participants heard and discussed the package of draft laws of the Artsakh Republic “On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law on Local Self-Government" and "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Electoral Code” submitted by the Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan.
Another package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Operative-Intelligence Activity" and "On Making Amendment to the Criminal Procedure Code of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic" has also been submitted to the Standing Committee for consideration by the Minister of Justice. According to the Minister, no proposals on the draft have been made after the first reading except some editorial adjustments
Next the parliamentarians discussed the draft laws of the Artsakh Republic “On Amnesty”, “On Amendment to the NKR Criminal Code”, “On Amendment to the NKR Criminal Procedure Code” proposed by the Head of the Administration of Governmental Affairs of the President’s Office – first deputy head of the President’s Office, Araik Lazaryan, which have also been approved by the State and Legal Affairs Committee.
After discussion of the package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh “On Freedom of Thought, Conscience, Religion and Religious Organizations” and "On Making Amendments to the Criminal Code of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic" proposed by MP Gagik Baghunts, the Committee decided to make the final decision at the regular sitting of the National Assembly