NATIONAL ASSEMBLY POLITICAL FORCES
On the background of the forthcoming 2019 local and 2020 national elections some political groups and individuals in the Republic of Artsakh sometimes cross the boundaries of political correctness violating the results of the decades of our people’s hard work to an independent state.
Since the proclamation of independence in 1991the most important issue of our political agenda has been and continues to remain recognition of Artsakh as a full-fledged subject of international law and raising its role. The successes achieved in that context have become a reality thanks to the Armenian national thinking and the joint efforts of Artsakh-Armenia-Diaspora.
One of our significant achievements in the state-building process is the high level of integration of the two Armenian republics which is a solid foundation to overcome the existing challenges and promote the pan-Armenian interests. At this stage of state building initiating artificial processes and questioning the state sovereignty are considered as irresponsible and unnecessary speculations.
As the political forces represented in the Parliament of Artsakh we
Claim that current status of Artsakh and our choice of democratic development best express the determination to have a united Armenian state in the future,
Call on groups with political ambitions and politicians to refrain from statements and steps that humiliate the traditions of the state.