Artsakh Republic Parliament Standing Committees sittings are taking place these days to formulate professional conclusions on the circulating bills.
March 19, during the sitting headed by the Chair of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Jhanna Galstyan the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law on National Security Bodies", the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law" On Service in the National Security Bodies "and the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Law “On Providing Security to the Persons Under Special State Protection” were discussed.
The drafts have been presented to the commission by the National Security Service Director Samvel Shahramanyan.
In the afternoon the sitting of the National Assembly Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management took place, which was chaired by Aram Grigoryan, Chair of the Committee.
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilyan submitted the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh «On Making Amendment to the NKR Law "On State Duty" to the Committee for consideration. The committee gave a positive conclusion to the draft.
Then the draft law on”Amendments to the NKR Law « "On Making Amendments to the NKR Law ""On Fees for the Protection of the Environment and Use of Natural Resources" submitted by the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Artsakh Artur Harutyunyan has been discussed. The Committee has postponed a decision on the final draft until the NA forthcoming plenary sitting.