Artsakh NA President Meets the Netherlands MPs
March 5, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghulyan met with a group of deputies of the House of Representatives of the Netherlands in Hague with the foreign relations officials of different parliamentary forces. The meeting was organized with the support of the Head Federation of Armenian Organizations in the Netherlands Matho Hakhverdyan.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Ashot Ghulyan emphasized that in recent years the Artsakh parliament has established partner relations with a number of European countries and inter-parliamentary organizations and that was first such meeting with the representatives of the legislative body of the Netherlands. The NA President expressed hope that contacts will be continuous, which will give an opportunity to the Dutch consultants to get acquainted with the realities of Artsakh and will serve as a basis for the institutionalization of relations.
Ashot Ghulyan briefed on to history of Artsakh, political and legal grounds for fighting for freedom and self-determination, about the peculiarities of Artsakh statehood.
At the end of the meeting answering the questions of the audience, the Head of the Artsakh Parliament touched upon the current state and prospects of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement, economic development opportunities of Artsakh and a number of other topics.