RA Minister of Health Received In the Republic of Artsakh Parliament
March 6, NA Vice-President Vahram Balayan and the members of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health met with the Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia Arsen Torosyan and the Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia Araik Baghryan.
Welcoming the Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia, Vice-President Vahram Balayan highly appreciated changes in the field, noting that the success of Armenia is also the success of Artsakh. In that context Vahram Balayan highlighted the high-level cooperation between RA NA and Artsakh Republic NA. Expressing gratitude for the reception, Arsen Torosyan underlined, during his third visit to Artsakh the development of the local health system is already noticeable. Speaking about the main directions in the development of the field, Arsen Torosyan stressed the need for legislative regulations, particularly legislative-executive collaboration.
During the meeting the RA Minister of Health introduced his draft on "Smoking" to the NKR lawmakers and spoke about the draft laws "On Health Care" and "On Medical Assistance".
The parties also discussed the state order in imported medication, effective management of blood banks, assessment of the health of the citizens and the moment of demobilization, legislative regulation of abortion and other issues.