Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President Participates in the European Parliament Conference
March 6, the Head of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghulyan participated in the European Parliament conference titled “Armenophobia: historical and present-day resurgence”, organized by the efforts of the Armenian National Committee of Europe and the Tufenkian Foundation, with the support of European Parliament MP Eleni Theocharous.
The head of Parliament made a welcoming speech to the participants of the forum, emphasizing the organization of such an important event in the building of the European Parliament as a structure that is the promoter of  democracy, law and solidarity not only  for the peoples living in the European family but also for the whole world.
In his speech, Ashot Ghulyan touched upon the necessity to fight xenophobia as one of the biggest challenges facing humanity in the contemporary world and emphasized that success in this direction can't be achieved unless everybody understands that the society poisoned with xenophobia never and in no way can create public and universal values.
Then, speaking of Azerbaijan state-level Armenophobia policy, the NA President noted that this phenomenon is not new in the neighboring country moreover it has become an inseparable part of the Azerbaijani identity over the years and in the unsettled conflict, the Azerbaijani authorities use it as a tool of misleading their own people and misinformation about Artsakh.
In conclusion Ashot Ghulyan expressed confidence that any event organized in such a format helps to reveal the essence of obstructing phenomena and and jointly seek and find a way out of difficult situations
The conference was attended by Deputy Minister of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Armine Aleksanyan, human rights defender of the Republic of Artsakh Artak Beglaryan, of experts and a number of other sphere representatives.