Artsakh Parliament Hosted the Delegation of the "Prosperous Armenia" Faction
Today the delegation of the "Prosperous Armenia" parliamentary faction headed by the leader of the party Gagik Tsarukyan was hosted at the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic.
During the conversation with the leading team of the faction the Head of the Artsakh Parliament welcomed the guests and congratulated the success of the extraordinary parliamentary elections in Armenia. It was as well as pointed out that by making the first visit to Artsakh, the faction reaffirms its readiness to maintain and develop already existing relations.
Ashot Ghoulyan attached importance to the necessity of continual improvement of the cooperation between the two Armenian legislative bodies and expressed hope that, as a result of the joint work, the circles of the parliamentary diplomacy will be settled for the benefit of the common agenda.
Ashot Ghoulyan underlined the importance of ongoing cooperation between the two legislative bodies, and expressed hope that joint efforts will help to develop the scope of parliamentary diplomacy for the benefit of the common agenda.
Gagik Tsarukyan, the Head of the Prosperous Armenia" parliamentary faction, thanked for the hospitality and noted that the goal of the visit is to introduce newly elected MPs to Artsakh partners and clarify the steps to be taken to solve the national problems in the future.
During the meeting the parties also discussed comprehensive submission of the Artsakh issue to the international platforms by the Armenian MPs and the issue of ensuring the protection of the rights of the people of Artsakh under unrecognized circumstances.
Then an extended meeting with the members of the "Prosperous Armenia"   faction and Artsakh legislators took place.
On behalf of the Artsakh parliamentarians, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan, once again congratulating the newly elected members of the Prosperous Armenia faction, expressed conviction that the faction will continue to contribute to further development of bilateral mutually beneficial relations.
Talking about the visit, Gagik Tsarukyan underlined the need to activate consistent efforts of the faction headed by him in moving to a practical field the issues of pan-Armenian significance and international recognition of Artsakh.
At the meeting speeches have been made by the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs Naira Zohrabyan, Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration, Mikayel Melkumyan, Member of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport Gagik Baghunts, Deputy Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Artur Tovmasyan.