On the 29th anniversary of the mass pogroms of the Armenian population in Baku
From January 13 to 19, 1990, the state authorities of Azerbaijan committed a massacre against the Armenian population of the Azerbaijani capital Baku. Hundreds of Armenians became victims of ethinc violence, properties belonging to Armenians were subjected to plundering and confiscation. Under the immediate threat of physical destruction, a quarter million deported Baku Armenians have settled down as refugees in different countries around the world.
In order to silence the voice of Artsakh people for the realization of their right to self-determination and restoration of historical justice, Baku’s authorities, with the knowledge and approval of Gorbachev regime, implemented a planned genocide against the Armenians living in Azerbaijan. Contrary to the facts recorded by international human rights organizations, the Azerbaijani authorities conceal their genocidal acts, alienate the realities and avoid responsibility.
Paying homage to the memory of innocent Armenians who fell victims of the Baku massacre and forced deportation, the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly: