President of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly Ara Babloyan Received in Artsakh Parliament
January 2, the President of the Parliament of Armenia, Ara Babloyan, arrived in Stepanakert at the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh.
After a separate conversation of the Republic of Armenia NA President, Ara Babloyan, and the President of the Artsakh Republic NA, Ashot Ghoulyan, the meeting continued in an expanded format with the participation of the leaders of the Artsakh Republic NA factions.
Congratulating Ara Babloyan on the awarding with the Mesrop Mashtots Order for services to the country from the hands of the Artsakh Republic President, Ashot Ghoulyan stressed his significant contribution to the active interaction of the two parliaments and insurance that the voice of Artsakh has been heard in international venues. The Head of the parliament expressed confidence that the connection between Ara Babloyan and Artsakh will continue after the completion of the powers.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Ara Babloyan noted: “Today, on the eve of the end of my mandate, I visit Artsakh as  it I did on my first  working visit Stepanakert, after being elected President of the Armenian parliament”
The head of the Armenian parliament also spoke about the willingness to transfer the experience and skills to the newly formed parliament members, emphasizing the importance of cooperation and co-operation between the two parliaments in matters of state importance.
Congratulating the Head of the RA parliament, heads of the National Assembly factions, also highly assessed the inter-parliamentary cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh, highlighting Ara Babloyan's great dedication and enormous work in that process.