NA President's Year-End Press Conference
The Year-end press conference of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President, Ashot Ghoulyan took place on December 28.
The President of the Parliament made a welcoming speech, noting that the new "NA Rules of Procedure" does not provide for the annual report of the Speaker of Parliament, on the activities of the parliament, therefore, the meeting with the press representatives is an opportunity to summarize the work of the legislature for a wider audience.
Presenting the activities of the National Assembly in the past year by digital indicators, the NA President touched upon the draft laws and the adopted laws, according to committees, other powers conferred to the Parliament by the Constitution, in particular the appointments of judges and officials of other public administration bodies, the geography of the delegations visited the National Assembly and other current information.
Answering the journalists' questions, the Speaker of the Parliament touched upon the issues of wide public interest, the prospects of relations with the newly elected parliament of the Republic of Armenia, the formation of new political forces, the upcoming presidential and parliamentary elections, the changes taking place in the home political life, the developments in the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the continuation of the ratification process of international conventions by the Republic of Azerbaijan, the steps towards international recognition of Artsakh.
Ashot Ghoulyan pointed out the main directions of the activity of the National Assembly next year, as well as talked about updating the national agenda and the necessary steps to be taken to increase the Artsakh ratings on international platforms.
At the end of the press conference the Speaker of the Parliament congratulated the journalists on the coming New Year and Christmas, wishing them success in personal life and work.