Eighth Session of the Parliament Completed
December 20, final sitting of the 8th Session of the National Assembly of the 6 th convocation took place, attended by the representatives of the Government headed by the President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan.
Before proceeding to the work of the sitting, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the National Security Service staff on the professional day, wishing success in a complex and responsible work.
After confirming the agendas of the sitting and session, the parliament discussed and adopted in the second reading he package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Establishing Taxes and Other Compulsory Payments".
Then the parliament restarted discussions of the Artsakh Republic law "On 2019 State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh ". Presenting the draft, Minister of Finance Artur Harutyunyan noted that at the first stage of the budget discussion by NA factions and individual MPs 97 letters have been sent to the President of Artsakh and 16 - in the second round. The Minister presented the spheres where budget changes have been made.
Thus, state budget revenues will amount to 112 billion 547 million drams in 2019, expenditures - 111 billion 410 million drams, profits - 1 billion 136 million drams. After the questions raised to the Minister of Finance, NA factions have presented their position on the bill on the state budget.
The Republic President also touched upon the normal development of the country budgeted programs and expressed hope that they will be successfully implemented in the coming year.
By passing the vote, with 26 votes in favor, 5 against the parliament has approved the 2019 state budget law.
The followings laws have been discussed and adopted in the second reading: the law of the Artsakh Republic "On the legal regime of martial law" presented by Defense Minister Karen Abrahamyan, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilyan presented the law "On Diplomatic Service", Minister of Agriculture Zhirayr Mirzoyan presented a package of draft laws on making amendments and addenda to the Land Code of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, the package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Additions and Amendments to the Land Code of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh" presented by the Minister of Agriculture Zhirayr Mirzoyan. MPs Alyosha Gabrielyan and David Ishkhanyan made speeches concerning the latter.
The parliament subsequently heard the law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law" On the Holidays and Commemoration Days of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, "authored by Rita Mnatsakanyan and Ramela Dadayan, aimed at organizing editorial changes in the names of holidays and a number of international, religious and professional holidays.
The law has been adopted after the discussion and the endorsement of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs.
Parliamentarian Eduard Aghabekyan presented the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Amendment to the Code of the Artsakh Republic".
The draft recommendation is to limit the warranty applied to the subsoil user for 3 years. MPs Hovik Jivanyan, Hayk Khanumyan, Gegham Stepanyan and David Ishkhanyan made speeches on the project. After the discussion, the bill passed by 18, 2, and 1 abstentions. Most of the members of the Dashnaktsutyun and Democracy factions did not take part in the voting.
Samvel Avanesyan, Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Migration, presenting the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Amendment to the NKR Law" On State Pensions "", "On Amendment to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" On Social Guarantees for Persons Holding Government Positions " , noted that in connection with the introduction of a funded pension system in the work experience of persons born on January 1, 1974, and after that, periods of time until July 1, 2019 will be calculated. After receiving a positive conclusion of the head commission - the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health - the parliament passed the law.
The draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic “ On Civil Defense ”” was presented to the National Assembly by the Director of the State Emergency Service, Lieutenant General Levon Mnatsakanyan. The purpose of the draft law is to bring it in line with the requirements of the Artsakh Republic Constitution. Parliament reviewed and passed the law.
Deputy statements have been made by Gegham Stepanyan and Vilen Safaryan.