"Bright Armenia" Party Delegation Received in the Parliament of Artsakh
December 19, the delegation of the "Bright Armenia" (BAP) party headed by Edmon Marukyan, the Head of the party, was hosted in the Artsakh parliament. The delegation had meetings with President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan and representatives of the parliamentary factions.
The President of the Parliament congratulated the party on the results of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly extraordinary elections and attached importance to the first official visit of the BAP delegation to Artsakh.
Emphasizing the importance of continuing the friendly relations between the two Armenian parliamentarians, the NA President voiced hope that in the new parliament, the BAP faction will contribute to the strengthening of these ties, giving a new quality to already existing formats.
Ashot Ghoulyan also appreciated the resumption of the work of the Interparliamentary Commitee on Cooperation Between the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh and National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia​ in the context of the solution of issues of national importance.
Expressing gratitude for the meeting, BAP head Edmon Marukyan noted that the party is ready to make the voice of citizens of Artsakh heard both in the Armenian parliament and in different international platforms, especially in matters of security.
After the meeting with the Head of the National Assembly, the "Bright Armenia" party leadership, accompanied by the NA Vice-President Vahram Balayan met with the representatives of the parliamentary factions.
Vice President of the National Assembly on behalf of those present congratulated the "Bright Armenia" party on the occasion of receiving a vote of confidence in the parliamentary elections and expressed hope that further cooperation between the two parliaments will be effective.
The Head of the "Bright Armenia" party Edmon Marukyan emphasized that the first visit to Artsakh after the election was aimed at discussing the priorities of Artsakh and Armenia with local authorities and collecting opinions.
During the meeting the sides touched upon issues on the parliamentary elections in the Republic of Armenia, discussed the parliamentary diplomacy, the Artsakh Republic-Armenia inter-parliamentary cooperation, the settlement of the Karabakh problem and the format of the negotiation process. The sides expressed willingness to further expand the cooperation.