State Budget 2019 Discussion First Stage Took Place at the Artsakh Republic NA Regular Sitting
December 13, the 6th convocation National Assembly regular plenary sitting took place.
Before proceeding to the regular sitting of the National Assembly, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the citizens and authorities of the Republic of Armenia on free and transparent snap parliamentary elections.
"I would like to congratulate the political forces that have passed to the 7th convocation parliament of Armenia, the convincing majority of the" My Step "bloc and" Prosperous Armenia "and "Bright Armenia" parties.
We have formed good traditions in the chronicles of the cooperation of the two Armenian parliaments and I am sure that the cooperation with the newly elected National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and the strengthening of the inter-parliamentary relations will be continuous, "the Head of the parliament said.
Following the NA President's presentation the Parliament approved the agendas of the session and sitting, after which the members of the parliament passed to the draft law "On the State budget of the Republic of Artsakh 2019".
According to Finance Minister Artur Harutyunyan, the draft state budget for 2019 is aimed at ensuring sustainable economic growth, as well as the development of priority sectors of the economy and improvement of the business environment.
In anticipation of the macroeconomic figures for the current year, the Finance Minister called on the budget allocations and programs for the next year, and responded to the questions of deputies.
Chairs of the Standing Committees on Budget, Financial and Economic Management and on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Affairs, Aram Grigoryan and Zhanna Galstyan made related speeches.
At the exchange of opinions on the main document of the country MPs Hayk Khanumyan, Arthur Tovmasyan and Gagik Baghunts took part.
In his closing remarks, State Minister Grigory Martirosyan gave clarifications on the proposals and concerns of the MPs.
The discussion of the draft budget was postponed to 12:10 am in accordance with Article 84 (6) of the NA Rules of Procedure to present the second round proposals of the Deputies within 24 hours.
Following the meeting, the parliament heard and considered a package of draft laws of the Artsakh Republic “On Amendments and Additions to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic “On Police” submitted by the Head of the Artsakh Republic Police, Police Colonel Igor Grigoryan, “On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic” "On Police Service", "On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On Arms", "On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On the Content of Detained and Arrested Persons".
As the police chief stressed, the adoption of the law is conditioned by the process of bringing it into line with the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic.
Hakob Ghahramanyan, Chairman of the State Commission on Regulation of Public Services and Economic Competition, submitted to the National Assembly a draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law on Public Services and Economic Competition Regulatory Body", aimed at bringing the current law in line with the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, the application of new principles of regulation in public services and economic competition , the need to clarify the powers of the regulatory body, to regulate the work of the committee, and to organize financing.
Having heard the positive conclusions of the Head Commissions regarding the two draft bills, the Parliament passed laws.