NA Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Health and Budget, Financial and Economic Management Joint Sitting
November 30 at the joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Health Care and Financial, Budget and Economic Governance headed by Ararat Ohanjanyan and Aram Grigoryan he draft law "On the 2019 State Budget of Artsakh Republic" was discussed.
President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Vice President of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan, President's NA Representative Zoya Lazaryan, Deputy Minister of Finance Norayr Avanesyan and other officials took part in the discussion
Presenting the amount allocated for the 2019 for work, social issues and resettlement, Samvel Avanesyan, Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Migration, said that 23 billion 637 500 thousand drams will be allocated for the development of the sphere, which is more than the expenses of the state budget approved in 2018 by 730 million 900 thousand drams. According to the minister, the draft budget includes 250 million drams - in order to bring the minimum amount of pensions to 25,500 drams, which is consonant with the change in the Republic of Armenia. The deputies asked the minister questions about poverty reduction programs, the introduction of a funded pension system, tuition fees for pupils of boarding schools in universities, benefits for the purchase of medicines for people with disabilities and other topics.
The MPs proposed to the Minister the programs aimed at poverty reduction, the introduction of the pension system, the tuition fees of the boarding schools, privileges for the disabled, medicines and other issues.
According to the Minister of Health, Arayik Baghryan, 6 bln 923 mln drams will be provided from the state budget next year, and the increase in expenditures will make 771.7 mln AMD against the state budget of 2018. According to the Minister, the increase in the amount is mainly conditioned by the increase in staff rates of medical staff of the Ministry of Healthcare. 3 million AMD will also be allocated for centralized procurement of tuberculin.
Araik Bagiryan answered the questions concerning the implementation of the electronic queue system in the health sector, increasing the laboratory research opportunities in the maternity hospital, the features of drugs prescribed by the state for people with diabetes, the use of magnetic resonance imagers and prices for MRI, as well as the planned programs.
December 3, discussions on the draft budget for 2019 will continue at the meeting of the Standing Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports and Budget, Financial and Economic Management.