November 22, National Assembly launched the "Artsakh Republic 2019 Discussion of the Draft Law "On State Budget" of the Republic of Artsakh, according to the previously approved schedule. Enlarged sitting with the participation of standing committees and faction members was led by Aram Grigoryan, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management. President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, vice-president Vahram Balayan, State Minister Grigory Martirosyan, responsible for executive power participated in the sitting.
Authorized representative of the Artsakh Republic Government - Minister of Finance Artur Harutunyan, presenting the draft, noted that when drawing up the budget for the next year they were guided by the program provisions of the President of the Republic for 2017-2020. According to the minister, in 2019 gross domestic product (GDP) is predicted to be 333.2 billion drams, ensuring 8% real growth. Inflation will make about 4%. State budget revenues for the coming year will amount to 112 billion 340.9 million drams, and expenditures - 110 billion 987.7 million drams, which is 4.2 percent more than in the current year. The budgeted surplus (profits) will make 1 billion 353.3 million drams, which will be spent on redemption of previously borrowed funds.
According to the Minister of Finance, during the planning of tax revenues in 2019, a package of amendments to the tax legislation aimed at alleviating tax burden and improving business environment for small and medium-sized businesses, envisaged by the government-approved tax system reform concept in June this year, will be substantially reduced the tax burden of patent and fixed payment payers. About 2000 taxpayers or more than 35% of taxpayers will benefit from this privilege. Artur Harutunyan also presented the sectoral indicators of 2019 and answered the MPs' questions.
State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, Grigory Martirosyan summed up the budget presentation and touched upon the MPs' questions and highlighted the peculiarities of the budget for the coming year and the expected changes. The State Minister noted that the budget of the next year has an emphasized economic orientation; the economy expenditures have increased not only in the absolute number, but also at the specific weight. According to Grigory Martirosyan, for the first time presented a surplus budget, which will contribute to the reduction of the public debt.
The State Minister also highlighted the growth of salaries in the healthcare sector as the major achievements of the next year's budget.
From November 23, the National Assembly will be discussing the draft 2019 budget at joint meeting of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management and the head committees.