Regular Plenary Sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly
October 31, the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh convened a regular plenary sitting.
Starting the sitting, on behalf of the participants the Head of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated Aram Alexey Sargsyan, who was elected to the NA by the results of the NA extra election in the electoral district N 2 on October 7. Afterwards inauguration of the newly elected deputy took place.
The NA President also presented the application of the NA "Democracy" faction on changing the composition, according to which Member of Parliament Gegham Stepanyan was included in the "Democracy" faction.
As the NA President noted, the parliament approved the agendas of the session and the sitting. After that he proceeded to consideration of the issues to be discussed, among which the first was the issue of appointing a judge of the Artsakh Court of Appeal. The Chair of the Supreme Judicial Council, Gayane Grigoryan in this position, proposed to the National Assembly the candidacy of the general jurisdiction first instance judge of the court, Rafael Karen Jhangiryan. Having heard the information about the professional activity of the candidate, the deputies asked him questions, and after an exchange of views, the parliament proceeded to secret voting.
Summing up the voting results, the chair of the counting commission, Ramela Dadayan, announced that 29 candidates voted in favor of Rafael Jhangiryan’s candidacy, and 2 deputies voted against.
Then, the Parliament considered the issue of appointing the Republic of Artsakh Defender of Human Rights. According to the NA Rules of Procedure, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, Hovik Jivanyan, in this position, proposed Artak Artyom Beglaryan.
Touching upon his further actions in case of being elected as the Human Rights Defender, Artak Beglaryan highlighted four main areas of work. In his speech, the candidate touched upon new programs, as well as opportunities to make the work of the Ombudsman’s office more accessible.
After an exchange of views on this issue, a secret vote was held, the results of which were presented to the National Assembly by the Chair of the Counting Commission, Ramela Dadayan - 29 deputies voted in favor of the candidate.
Turning to legislative initiatives, the Parliament discussed and adopted the law “On Military Service and Status of a Military Person of the Republic of Artsakh”.
In the second reading, the draft law “On Garbage Removal and Sanitary Cleaning”, “On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic On Waste”, ”On Making Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic On Local Self-Government” was adopted, “On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic“ On Local Duties and Payments ”, “On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic“ On Management of Apartment Building ”, the author of which is the PM Arpat Avanesyan.
Draft Law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Amendments and Abbenda to the Family Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”, “On Amendments to the Civil Procedure Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”, “On Amendments and Abbenda to the Criminal Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”, “On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic “On the Rights of the Child ”submitted the Minister of Justice of the Artsakh Republic Ararat Danielyan to the Parliament for consideration.
According to the author, the adoption of the draft law is expected to bring the NKR Family Code into line with the Constitution and international standards, as a result of which the rights of children, especially those without parental care, will be effectively fought against the infringement of the rights of the child, the adoption processes will be clarified, the role and importance of the foster family, the state will determine the participation in a foster-child care and upbringing, as well as the types of foster families and their bases, separation of the choice of the child and the foster family, and control over the guardianship, the terms and formulations of disagreements will be regulated.
The Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia Artur Harutunyan, presenting the amendments and addenda to the NKR Law on Treasury System, “On Making Amendment to the NKR Law on State Non-Commercial Organizations”, “On Making Amendments to the NKR Law on Joint Stock Companies”, “On Making Amendments to the NKR Law on Foundations”, Draft Laws of the Republic of Artsakh, noted that by the adoption of the bill the necessary legal basis will be created for increasing the transparency of the use of the efficiency and measures of the SNCOs cash flow management.
The Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia Artur Harutunyan, presenting the “Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law “On Treasury System”, “On Making Amendment to the NKR Law “On State Non-Commercial Organizations”, “On Making Amendments to the NKR Law “On Joint Stock Companies”, “On Making Amendments to the NKR Law “On Foundations of the Draft Laws of the Republic of Artsakh”, “On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" On Joint-Stock Companies”, "On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" On Funds ”, noted that by the adoption of the bill the necessary legal basis will be created for increasing the transparency of the use of the efficiency and measures of the SNCOs cash flow management.
Then the Minister of Finance of the Artsakh Republic Artur Harutunyan presented the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Introducing Amendments and Addenda to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic“ On the Budget System of the Republic of Artsakh ", "On Introducing Amendments and Addenda to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" On Tax Service "," On Making Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic " On State Registration of Legal Entities, State Accounting of Dedicated Units, Establishments of Legal Entities and Individual Entrepreneurs ", "On the Submission of Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On Acts of Civil Status", "On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" On Notaries ", "On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" On the Enforcement of Judicial Acts " , “On Amendment to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic“ On the Application of Cash Registers ”, “On Amendment to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic“ On Trade and Services ”, “On Amendment to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic” "On Suspension of the Activities of Those Who Use Cash Registers"
As the author noted, the adoption of the project is due to the need to ensure a unified approach to the issue of compensation for damage caused as a result of administration carried out by administrative bodies. According to the proposed amendments and additions, the additional burden on the state budget in terms of unplanned expenses of the Artsakh Republic will be eased. According to the project are also invited to provide new areas of material incentive administration and disbursement of funds of the system development.
Then the Minister of Finance presented the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Amendments and Addenda to the Law of the Republic of Artsakh “On the State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh for 2018”. According to the draft, it is proposed to increase the income type “Tax Revenues and State Fees” by 8.7 billion drams for the 2018 state budget of the Artsakh Republic. The proposed change, as the author of the project noted, is due to the increase in copper prices in the international market and mining industry productivity, as well as an increase in tax revenues in a number of other areas. The State Minister of the Artsakh Grigory Martirosyan made a closing speech regarding the project.
After the discussions envisaged under the rules of procedure, the parliament passed all laws.
Deputy statements have been made by Gagik Baghunts, Alyosha Gabrielyan, Vahram Balayan, Lyudmila Barseghyan, Hayk Khanumyan, Arpat Avanesyan and Artur Tovmasyan.