October 30, National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received Jean-Jacques Flahaux, member of the Belgian Federal Parliament, Chairman of the Reform Movement for International Relations, and Julie Szmai, Deputy Chair of the International Relations Party, who arrived in Artsakh accompanied by the Chairman of the Armenian National Committee of Europe Gaspar Karapetyan and executive Officer Heghine Evinyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament noted that this meeting is a good reason to talk around those human and democratic values that unite the peoples of the two countries, regardless of where they were born. Ashot Ghoulyan also stressed the importance of institutional relations formed a year ago between Artsakh and Belgium, highlighting the role of the Circle of Friendship "The Artsakh Republic - legislators, representatives of academic and public circles - francophones of Belgium." In this context, the Head of the Parliament proposed to think about forming a concrete agenda for cooperation.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Jean-Jacques Flahaux, member of the Belgian Federal Parliament, noted that parliaments and parliamentarians should be able to develop relations without difficulties, which will ensure the development of the economy and other important areas.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the possibilities of inter-party cooperation and the involvement of women in parliament and political life.
Vice President of the National Assembly, Chairman of the Circle of Friendship "Artsakh Republic - legislators, representatives of scientific and public circles - francophones of Belgium" Vahram Balayan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and Deputy Foreign Minister Felix Khachaturian also attended the meeting.
The members of the Belgian Federal Parliament then met with the members of the Circle of Friendship "Republic of Artsakh - legislators, representatives of scientific and public circles - the francophones of Belgium".
Opening the meeting, Chairman of the Circle of Friendship Vahram Balayan stressed the importance of the visit of guests and the formation of further relations, taking into account the efforts of Azerbaijan to isolate Artsakh artificially. Vahram Balayan also noted that Artsakh should not be viewed as a territory, but as a people who have the right to live a dignified life.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed issues relating to the parliamentary systems of the two countries, parliamentary structures and parliamentary diplomacy.
In the morning, the delegation visited Stepanakert memorial complex and laid flowers and paid tribute to the soldiers who died for the independence of Artsakh.