October 25, the sitting of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement of the National Assembly was held, which was presided by the Chair of the Committee Zhanna Galstyan.
Discussion of the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Status of Military Service and Military Servicemen" adopted by the National Assembly in the first reading was on the agenda. According to the Chair of the Committee Zhanna Galstyan, only the author of the bill, the Defense Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, Levon Mnatsakanyan has submitted a proposal for the draft within the period stipulated by the NA Rules of Procedure, who also gave clarifications on the proposal.
Summing up the session, the committee endorsed the bill to include the bill in the second reading in the agenda of the NA plenary session.
Summing up the results of the sitting, the committee gave positive conclusion for the draft law in the second reading to be included on the agenda of the NA plenary session.