October 22, the Head of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the member of the French National Assembly, the Vice-President of the "France-Artsakh" friendship group Francois Pupponi and member of the "France-Artsakh" friendship group Francois Rochebloine.
President of the Parliament congratulated the guests on the Declaration on Friendship between the Republic of Artsakh Shekher and the French Arnaville communities, signed today, highlighting the efforts of François Rochebloine and Francois Pupponi in that work.
Ashot Ghoulyan expressed readiness from now on to work on the development of parliamentary and decentralized cooperation, as well as continue discussions within the framework of agreements reached during previous meetings.
Francois Pupponi and Francois Rochebloine, touching upon the signing of friendship declarations, spoke about the importance of such declarations and opportunities for cooperation.
During the meeting the topics related to strengthening of the France-Artsakh parliamentary ties, tourism development opportunities and speaking French in Artsakh have been discussed.