European Parliament Deputy Jaromir Stetina had meetings in the Republic of Artsakh Parliament
October 13, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with the European Parliament deputy Jaromir Stetina. The meeting was attended by the Vice President of the National Assembly, Head of the "Republic of Artsakh - European Parliament" Friendship Group Vahram Balayan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Arzik Mkhitaryan and Deputy Foreign Minister Felix Khachatryan.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of the Parliament thanked the Czech MP for keeping a constant focus on issues related to Artsakh and for being with the Armenian people during all the important events.
The European Parliament deputy has reiterated his readiness to contribute to raising awareness about Artsakh in the European Parliament and emphasized the issue on the need for activation of the diplomatic work.
During the talk the sides touched upon the democratic processes taking place in Artsakh, the peaceful settlement of the problem, the prospects of the negotiation process, issues related to international recognition of Artsakh.
The meeting of the European Parliament deputy then continued with the members of the friendship group "Republic of Artsakh-European Parliament". Welcoming the guest on behalf of the deputies, Vahram Balayan expressed confidence that the long-standing friendship with a member of the European Parliament promises new prospects for cooperation for Artsakh.
The sides discussed issues related to the parliamentary diplomacy and other areas of cooperation.