The Address of the President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan on the occasion of opening of the Artsakh Avenue in the city of Glendale
03 October 2018
I would like to extend my warm greetings to all the residents of Glendale city, including thousands of our compatriots.
On behalf of the authorities and people of Artsakh, I express my gratitude to the members of the Glendale City Council for renaming one of the main avenues of the city after Artsakh.
This initiative is the testimony of the respect and appreciation by the American people towards the history and culture of all nations living in the United States, and another step forward the strengthening of the warm and friendly relations established between Artsakh and California.
Years ago, during an event in Los Angeles, I got a present signed Little Armenia, which I took with me to Artsakh. Back then, I had a dream in my mind. I wished the time would come and we would also have Artsakh signs in Los Angeles, California. Today is the moment when my dream comes true.
Two weeks ago, we welcomed Mayor of Glendale Zareh Sinanyan and State Senator Anthony Portantino in Artsakh. We discussed new projects aiming at development of our relations.
I’m sure that the new street signs will always remind the residents and the guests of Glendale about Artsakh, and many of them will wish to visit Artsakh at least once, to know our culture and history, and the people struggling for freedom.
Once again, I congratulate all of us and greet all the residents of Glendale.