September 29, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with the Republic of Armenia National Assembly President Ara Babloyan.
During a short private talk the heads of the two Armenian states’ parliaments discussed inter-parliamentary cooperation, domestic political developments in Armenia and healthcare issues during a short talk.
The meeting then continued in an enlarged format with the participation of the Members of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation between the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh and the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Chairs of the other standing committees of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh.
Welcoming those present, the head of the Artsakh Republic parliament on behalf of the National Assembly congratulated Ara Babloyan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the RA Parliament. Ashot Ghoulyan highlighted close cooperation between the two parliaments both in the standing committees and parliamentary diplomacy.
The NA President also attached importance to the development of the existing ties between the parliaments of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh and stressed the role of the parliament in terms of the country's normal and transient life.
The interlocutors touched upon the topics on current domestic situation in Armenia and possible developments, healthcare spheres of the two countries, inter-parliamentary cooperation and parliamentary diplomacy.
An agreement has been achieved about the forthcoming session of the Republic of Artsakh –Republic of Armenia Inter-parliamentary Commission.
After the meeting in the Parliament, the RA NA President accompanied by Vahram Balayan, Vice-President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh visited the Stepanakert Memorial and laid flowers to commemorate the victims of the Artsakh liberation struggle.