September 27 , NA President Ashot Ghoulyan met with Elene Theocharous, member of the European Parliament, members of the Cypriot Parliament, Jorgos Perdikikis, Mikayis Giorgalas and ARFD Cyprus Representative Nairi Muradyan. The delegation in Artsakh is accompanied by the head of the Hay Dat office in Europe Gaspar Karapetyan.
Welcoming the guests, the NA President highlighted the regular visit of the longtime friend of Artsakh Eleni Theocharous and her efforts in making Artsakh also recognizable to her friends.
"This meeting can be the basis for discovering new possibilities," said Ashot Ghoulyan.
Expressing his sympathy to the people of Artsakh, Eleni Theocharous has expressed readiness to make Artsakh available to her partners in the future so that they can make the right decisions in their work.
Speaking about the old friendship between the Armenian and Greek peoples, Cypriot Parliament member Jorgos Perdikis noted that the two nations share the same values, religion and the same vision of development.
Mikayis Gyorgalas also expressed satisfaction with the visit to Artsakh and noted that they see the possible directions of cooperation with Artsakh.
During the meeting the sides spoke about the prospects of development and cooperation.
Chairman of the "Artsakh Republic - European Parliament" friendship group Vahram Balayan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia Armine Alexanyan participated in the meeting.
The delegation then met with members of the NA "Artsakh Republic - European Parliament" friendship group. Chairman of the Friendship Group Vahram Balayan highlighted the importance of such visits, emphasizing futile efforts of Azerbaijan in artificial isolation of Artsakh.
The sides stressed the importance of inter-parliamentary cooperation, the encouragement of works aimed at introducing Artsakh in Greece and Cyprus, as well as the exchange of information.
In the morning, the delegation visited the Stepanakert memorial complex, laid flowers and honored the memory of the soldiers who died for the independence of Artsakh.