September 27, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received a delegation led by the Head of the Polish region of Volomyn, Kazimerzh Rakovsky, accompanied by the Armenian Ambassador to Poland Edgar Ghazaryan and the Head of the Armenian community of Volomin, Ashot Arakelyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament noted that bilateral visits are already a good basis not only to get acquainted with the processes taking place in both countries, but also for the further cooperation.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Kazimerzh Rakovsky attached importance to the formation of bilateral decentralized relations and pointed out the possible directions of further cooperation, particularly speaking about possible directions for future cooperation, in particular referring to the Polish local government performance framework and governance system.
Speaking about the features of the local self-government in Artsakh, Ashot Ghoulyan highlighted the exchange of Polish experience in that field and organizing consultations with the Artsakh authorities.
During the meeting the sides also spoke about the inter-parliamentary relations, the friendship groups formed in the parliament of the Republic of Artsakh and the prospects for cooperation.
Deputy Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Davit Melkumyan and member of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Gagik Petrosyan took part in the meeting.