September 26, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic of the sixth convocation convened the first meeting of the eighth session.
Opening the meeting, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan summed up the work done by the parliament in July-September.
On behalf of the parliament, the NA President congratulated the deputies of Erik Robik Harutyunyan and Gegham Hrachik Stepanyan, elected by the September 9 elections in the National Assembly. Then the ceremony of taking the oath by the newly elected deputies took place.
Starting the discussion of legislative initiatives, the Parliament heard the Minister of Defense of the Artsakh Republic Levon Mnatsakanyan, who presented the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Military Service and Status of a Military Person”, which clarifies the preparation of citizens for military service, relations related to the preparation and implementation of military service and reserve service, legal and social guarantees for servicemen and their families. The bill was passed in the first reading.
The Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Ararat Danielyan, presented the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on State Registration of Legal Entities, State Registration of Separated Departments, Institutions and Individual Entrepreneurs of Legal Entities" documents can be submitted electronically, as well as on paper. The jurisdiction to determine the procedure of disclosure of information on registration and liquidation of legal entities has also been assigned to the Ministry of Justice.
Continuing the discussion of the draft laws, the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh has submitted the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law on State Duty" to the parliament. According to the author, the adoption of the draft law is expected to regulate the legal relations connected with the state registration of the trade name, as well as the copies of the complete information and statutes of the state unified register.
The following agenda items of the agenda are: "On Garbage Collection and Sanitation" On Making Addenda to the NKR Law on Waste, on Making Addenda to the NKR Law on Local Self-Government, On Making Addenda to the NKR Law “On Local Duties and Payments, On Making Addendum to the NKR Law "On the Management of Multi-Apartment Building". MP Arpat Avanesyan, author of the package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh, presented the bill and noted that the adoption of the draft law stipulates forming unified and coordinated state processes in the field of garbage collection and sanitary cleaning in the Republic of Artsakh, solid waste management, defining the main principles and directions of sector regulation, as well as increase the effectiveness of public administration and local self-government bodies activities.
Araik Lazaryan, First Deputy Chief of Staff of the Office of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Artsakh, made a report on the issue, proposing a transitional provision for rural settlements.
The parliament debated and adopted the draft law in the first reading.
On Making Addenda to the NKR Law on Motor Transport, On Making Amendments to the NKR Law on Fixed Payments, On Making Amendment to the NKR Law on State Duty, On Making Amendment and Addendum to the NKR Law on Licensing,With the adoption of a package of draft laws "On Making Additions and Amendments to the NKR Law on Patent Payments", equal conditions will be created for the organization of taxi services, business entities operating in the field of interstate communication will be invited to the tax field, amendments will be made to the proper implementation of licensing and safe transportation of citizens .
After the break, the NA President and members of the government answered the deputies' questions regarding improving the quality of education, optimizing the sphere, the programs implemented by the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund in Artsakh, the legal provisions of local government activities, the possibility of repairing the Noragyuh reservoir, the health sector, environmental monitoring of the Karkar River, natural monuments that have received state registration, land plots provided for apartment construction, and other topics.
After the question and answer procedure, the meeting continued.
The Minister of Agriculture of the Artsakh Republic Zhirayr Mirzoyan presented a package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh “On Amendments and Modifications to the Land Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”, “On Amendments and Modifications to the Civil Code of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic” and “On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Local Government". According to the minister, with the adoption of the project, the prerequisites for the development of agriculture, in particular gardening, will be created in the republic, industrial gardens will be established, a favorable investment and business environment will be created, the country's competitive advantages will be revealed, and investments in the country will increase the development of market infrastructures will create high-quality and highly paid jobs, as a result of which stable economic growth will be ensured. The draft law, at the suggestion of the author of the draft, was adopted on first reading.
Samvel Avanesyan, Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Migration, presenting the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic“ On State Registration of Persons in Public Positions”, noted that its adoption is due to the requirement of Article 102 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, as well as the adoption of the Judicial Code of the Artsakh Republic.
Continuing, the Minister submitted for consideration the National Assembly a draft law of the Republic of Artsakh “On Amendments to the NKR Law“ On the Minimum Monthly Wage ””, according to which it was proposed to bring the law into line with the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh.
The National Assembly has discussed and adopted all the bills.
Deputy statements have been made by Gagik Baghunts, Hayk Khanumyan, Rita Mnatsakanyan, David Ishkhanyan and Ashot Ghoulyan.