September 25, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with the delegation headed by Michel Jershinovich, Mayor of Alfortville in France.
Welcoming the guests in the Artsakh parliament, the NA President underlined with satisfaction the ongoing development of decentralized cooperation between Artsakh and France and the efforts of France-Artsakh friendship circle in the direction of bilateral cooperation. In this context, Ashot Ghoulyan attached importance to the role of former Mayor of Alfortville, currently a member of the French Parliament, member of the France-Artsakh friendship club Luke Carvounas, who arrived in Artsakh with the delegation.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Mayor of Alfortville city Michel Jershynovic noted that the friendly relations between the cities of France and Artsakh should follow the implementation of joint programs in concrete directions, which will also help to overcome the political isolation of Artsakh.
Artsakh Foreign Minister Masis Mayilyan took part in the meeting.