Working Consultation Took Place
September 25, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the participation of the NA Vice President, Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Parliament, Heads of the factions and responsible staff members.
During the consultation the chairs of the Standing Committees presented the proposed the draft laws proposed for inclusion in the agenda of the first sitting of the eighth session and gave appropriate clarifications.
According to the NA Rules of Procedure, the plenary sitting will also host the swearing-in ceremony of newly elected MPs Gegham Hrachik Stepanyan and Erik Robik Harutyunyan.
Summarizing the results of the working consultation, Ashot Ghoulyan announces that the first sitting of the next 8th session will take place on September 26 at 11:00. A question-and-answer procedure with the government is also been outlined.
Summing up the results of the workshop, Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the first meeting of the next 8th session will take place on the 26th of September at 11:00. A question and answer procedure has also been outlined with the government.