President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with the President of the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia Ara Babloyan on September 20 in Yerevan.
Welcoming Ashot Ghoulyan, the Head of the Armenian legislative body highly appreciated the current level of cooperation between the parliaments of the two Armenian republics.
Ara Babloyan assured that the issue of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict is always in the focus of attention of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and parliamentarians on all international platforms defend the interests of the Republic of Artsakh and its people.
Ashot Ghoulyan expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and effective cooperation.
The Head of the National Assembly of Artsakh congratulated Ara Babloyan on the 100th anniversary of the parliament of the Republic of Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed a number of issues related to parliamentary diplomacy, highlighted the ongoing meetings at the level of committees of the Armenian and Artsakh parliaments and the joint sessions of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee.