Ashot Ghoulyan Met with Zohrab Mnatsakanyan
September 17, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with the Republic of Armenia Minister of Foreign Affairs, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
The Head of the Parliament stressed the importance of frequent meetings with the Foreign Minister of Armenia in the context of the foreign policy agenda and prioritization.. In this regard, Ashot Ghoulyan singled out the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the presentation of the Republic of Artsakh in the international structures.
Speaking about current challenges and the issues rose, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan noted, that the most important issue in Artsakh issue is the provision of security status.
The sides exchanged views on bilateral cooperation, intensification of inter-parliamentary diplomacy and prospects of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement.
Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan, Deputy Chair of the Committee Davit Melkumyan and the Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Armine Aleksanyan participated in the meeting.