September 15, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received long distance world record holder Igor Ter-Hovhannisyan and European record holder Robert Emmiyan, who are in Artsakh to participate in the light athletics tournament dedicated to their record.
Expressing gratitude to the Head of the parliament for supporting the activities of the Artsakh Athletics Federation, Robert Emmiyan presented some details of the tournament to be held on September 16 and underlined that their goal is to develop sports in Artsakh and especially the royal sport.
Highly appreciating the idea of holding the competition, Ashot Ghoulyan highlighted the participation of not only Armenian but also other foreign sportsmen in it. The Head of the Parliament expressed gratitude to the well-known Armenian athletes on behalf of the members of the parliament and noted that their sports career is not finished; they have just taken on other levels.
Arthur Tovmasyan, Chairman of the Artsakh Athletics Federation and other participants of the event took part in the meeting.