Meeting with the RA First Deputy Prime Minister
September 15, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly hosted a meeting of the heads of the parliamentary factions and standing committees with the RA First Deputy Prime Minister Ararat Mirzoyan which was attended by the President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan.
The Head of the Parliament welcomed Ararat Mirzoyan's initiative to meet with the parliamentarians during the visit to Artsakh, underlining that such meetings are useful for exchanging views on key topics and existing challenges for the two Armenian states.
In turn, the First Deputy Prime Minister stressed the importance of such meetings, which provide an opportunity to engage in a frank discussion of issues of mutual interest. Ararat Mirzoyan, in his speech referred to the political situation in Armenia, the policy conducted by the new government, the ongoing work on the Karabakh conflict resolution and other issues.
During the meeting the First Deputy Prime Minister answered the questions of the parliamentarians.