Gilbert-Luc Devinaz Received in the Parliament
September 14, Chairman of the "France-Armenia" friendship group of the French Senate Gilbert-Luc Devinaz visited the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh.
The high-ranking guest was first received by the Head of the parliament Ashot Ghoulyan. Stressing the importance of the  French senator 's visit to Artsakh on the eve of the Francophonie summit in Yerevan, the NA President noted with satisfaction the fact that the friendly relations established with France over many years develop from year to year.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Gilbert-Luc Devinaz noted that he arrived in Armenia as part of the French delegation and could not help taking the opportunity to visit Artsakh. During the meeting, the French parliamentarian spoke about the meetings held in Armenia and touched upon the agreements reached.
Afterwards the meeting continued with the participation of members of the Artsakh-France friendship circle. During the meeting, topics were touched on the main areas of cooperation between the two countries and the existing potential, the successive development of the Francophonie in Artsakh, and the creation of new opportunities for young people in this area.
The meeting was attended by Armine Aleksanyan, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh and Hovhannes Gevorgyan, representative of Artsakh Republic in France.